Privacy

(Read the original German version)

We hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data by Choose a Room, a service of Bloc Build GmbH, and the rights you are entitled to according to the General Data Protection Regulation (Datenschutz-Grundverordnung, DS-GVO).

Responsible for data processing

Bloc Build GmbH
Hainstraße 6
04109 Leipzig

Tel. +49 341 6981 9743
info@bloc-group.com

Leipzig HRB 33127
Amtsgericht Leipzig
Managing Director: A. Szpitalak

for choose-a-room.com

This privacy statement explains which personal data, if any, we or third parties may collect during your visit to our website and to what extent, and how this information is used. The same applies if we collect or use further personal data in the context of providing our media services (websites) for the use of a telemedia service.

Data collection and processing

Check-in

If you check-in with us, we require personal data such as name/name affixes, address data, contact and age data from you, in order to transmit these to the accommodation provider for registration purposes. For this transfer, service providers are commissioned who are legally prohibited from using the data for their own purposes.

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

We process your personal data on the basis of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and all other relevant laws.

We process the following data to ensure system security: IP of the user, date/time of the request, request size, http status, user agent (browser & OS) requested domain, name of the file. The data will be saved and deleted after the purpose is no longer valid. The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 Par. 1f) DS-GVO.

For the purpose of direct advertising, we process the first name, surname, address and e-mail address of the user.

Should we wish to process your personal data for a purpose not mentioned above, we will inform you in advance in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Categories of recipients of personal data

If necessary, your personal data will be transmitted to the following categories of recipients on the basis of Art. 28 DS-GVO and Art. 6 para. 2.

In addition, we may transfer your personal data to other categories of recipients, such as public authorities for the purpose of fulfilling statutory notification obligations (e.g. social insurance carriers, financial and social authorities or law enforcement agencies, courts).

Duration of data retention

We delete your personal data as soon as they are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes. It may happen that personal data is retained for the time during which claims are made against our company. We also store your personal data to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so. Corresponding proof and storage obligations arise, among other things, from the German Commercial Code, the German Fiscal Code and the Social Security Code, and therefore last up to 10 years.

Affected parties rights

You can request information about your personal data stored at the above address. In addition, under certain circumstances, you can demand the correction or deletion of your data. You may also have a right to restrict the processing of your data and a right to have the data provided by you released or transferred in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.

Data provision

The provision of your data is not required by law or contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. However, if you do not provide your data, it will not be possible to provide our service.

Collection and use of IP addresses

A computer that connects to the Internet is assigned a unique number by an Internet service provider. This is the Internet Protocol (IP) address. Depending on the user's service, the provider may assign a different address each time the user connects to the Internet. Because IP addresses are usually assigned in country-based blocks, an IP address can often be used to identify the country where this computer connects to the Internet. When you visit our websites, our web server temporarily records the following server protocol: the IP address, the name of the file accessed, the date and time of the access, the amount of data transferred, the message about the successful access, the browser type and version, the user's operating system, the referrer URL (the previously visited page) and the requesting provider. We collect and use this protocol data for the purpose of system security and the functional design of the website. If this is not the case, IP addresses are shortened by us before further use in such a way that a possible personal reference is no longer possible. If you enter into a contractual relationship with us, the collection and use of log data is for the purposes of contract documentation and to prevent misuse. Insofar as third-party content such as videos, map material, RSS feeds, graphics or social plug-ins from other service providers (websites) are integrated into our websites, it is technically always assumed that these service providers ("third-party providers") are aware of the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send their content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required to display these contents. We have no influence on whether the third-party providers use the IP address for statistical or other purposes, for example. As far as we are aware of this, we will inform the users about it in the following.

Cookies

First-party Cookies

We store some information on your end device in the form of so-called "cookies". A cookie is a small file containing a character string which is sent to your computer or terminal device when you visit our website. When you revisit the website, the cookie enables the website to recognize your browser. Cookies can store user preferences and other information. Cookies enable us to optimize our website according to your preferences. Cookies can store information that identifies you, such as your name and e-mail address. However, our website only has access to the information that you provide yourself. For example, a website cannot determine your e-mail address unless you provide it. Nor can a website gain access to other information on your computer. However, you can reset your browser before or after visiting our website to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. By default, the setting of cookies can be managed by the browser program of your browser, also in such a way that no cookies may be set at all or that cookies are deleted again. Your browser may also have a function for anonymous surfing. You are free to use these functions of your browser at any time. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in your browser by default, it is possible that our websites will not function properly.

Third-party Cookies

Insofar as third-party content is integrated into our websites, these third-party providers may set cookies, which you can also prevent by default in your browser by making certain settings. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in your browser by default, it is possible that the websites of the third party providers do not function properly either.

Integration of external suppliers

For statistical purposes, content from third party providers is integrated into our website. These enable the use and optimization of the website.

Google Analytics

On Choose a Room, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") is in use.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies" text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is active on our website, i.e. your IP address is shortened and anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for Choose a Room. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 26 months. The retention period of the user ID is reset with each new activity of a user. This means that the expiration date is set to the current time plus the retention period. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. However, the deactivation add-on for browsers of Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services that we may use.

If you visit our site from a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you must click this link instead to prevent Google Analytics from tracking you within this website in the future. This is also possible as an alternative to the above browser add-on. Clicking the link will set an opt-out cookie in your browser, which is only valid for this browser and domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so you will have to click the link again.

Google Tag Manager

The website uses the Google Tag Manager. The Tag Manager is a tool which is used to integrate other tags, which in turn can collect data. The Tag Manager itself does not collect any personal data and does not access data of third parties. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. Google's privacy policy regarding this tool can be found here: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Data confidentiality

Our data processing staff are obliged to maintain data secrecy.

Your rights

We would now like to inform you about the rights you are entitled to when we process your personal data.

You can request a confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

If such processing has taken place, you can request information from us on all the information listed in Art. 15 DS-GVO.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DS-GVO in connection with the transfer.

You have the right to request correction and/or completion if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. We must make the correction without delay.

You can request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you under the conditions stated in Art. 18 para. 1 DS-GVO.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data - apart from being stored - may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

You can demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately and we are obliged to delete this data immediately if one of the reasons mentioned in Art. 17 para. 1 DS-GVO applies.

If we have made the personal data relating to you public and we are obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DS-GVO, we will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

The right to deletion does not apply insofar as the processing is necessary for the reasons set out in Art. 17 Par. 3 DS-GVO - e.g. to defend legal claims or to comply with statutory storage obligations.

If you have asserted the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing vis-à-vis us, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right to be informed about these recipients.

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that have been provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to have this data communicated to another person responsible, provided that the conditions of Art. 20, paragraph 1 of the DPA are met.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to request that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly by us to another responsible party, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons may not be impaired by this.

The right to data transferability shall not apply to processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6(1)(n e) or (f) of the DPA, including profiling based on these provisions.

In this case, we will no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DS Block Exemption Regulation.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 of the DS-GVO.

(Updated: 2020-09-24)